Australian Visa

Option 1   Temporary Doctors 457 visa requirements

An Australian visa is a requirement for the pathways program for doctors, who may be having time issues with their relevant authorities and do not yet hold full medical registration in Australia. 

To bridge this problem Medical jobs Australia can recruit overseas trained doctors to commence a period of supervised practice and formal assessment in Australia to meet the requirements for full medical registration.

Australian organisations (businesses, communities or government agencies) can sponsor overseas doctors to work in Australia for up to four (4) years. This is the easiest way of gaining entry.

Option  2  Temporary Business (Long Stay) (Subclass 457) skilled workers

The Temporary Business visa requirements (Long Stay) is the temporary visa requirement's pathway for doctors entering Australia.  Employers are able to take advantage of the following streamlined processing arrangements:

  • employers and doctors are able to use a special online application form
  • employers can have one sponsorship agreement to cover multiple doctors, nurses and other staff employed by the same employer
  • once a sponsorship agreement has been approved, employers can nominate doctors through a nomination application that is much simpler than a full sponsorship application.

The Subclass visa program exemption for overseas trained doctors supports flexible working arrangements, previously available only under the now retired Subclass 422 visa.

Option 3         Occupational Trainee Australian Visa requirements

Some doctors coming to Australia to undertake a supervised training program may be able to apply for an Occupational Trainee visa for up to 12 months. The doctor must be appointed to a designated training position that is not primarily service-providing in nature. This is not a normal path for Medical jobs Australia applicants as our recruitment specialist work only with registered doctors.

There are three stages to employing a skilled worker under the subclass visa program 457:

  1. employer applies to be a sponsor
  2. employer nominates a position
  3. employee applies for a visa.

Applications for each of these three stages can be submitted at the same time.

Visa Costs

Visa Application charges for the three stages of the subclass 457 program are as follows:

457 (Temporary) Australian Visa Application Charge AU$960.  

This fee includes the visa applicant, partner, children and any other dependent members of the immediate family.

This fee is made up of 3 components (Steps);

Step 1 - Sponsorship fee AU$420

Step 2 - Nomination fee AU$85 (per nomination)

Step 3 - Visa Application fee AU$350.

Registration Medical jobs Australia

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.

Please enter the word that you see below.